Miscellaneous

"NEW LISTING" is for books added in the past three months

< Back to previous page | Total Records Found 118

Search

Type:

* Keyword:

SORT BY : Date Added | Surname (Default)

Old & New Books

Author Details Price
ADORJAN A - MEIEROTT L EDITORS
Book #2128
Lexikon der Flöte
Flöteninstrumente und ihre Baugeschichte - Spielpraxis - Komponisten und ihre Werke - Interpreten
2009 herausgegeben von A Adorján und L Meierott, mit einem Geleitwort von A Nicolet. Mit 823 Stichwörten sowie 262, zum Teil mehrfarbigen Illustrationen. 912pp + 20pp advertisements. German text
£125.00
ANDREWS G W (Editor)
Book #1083
The American History and Encyclopedia of Music: Musical Instruments 1910. 257pp. frontispiece in colour plus 24 monochrome plates (one more than listed ). Boards worn, spine repaired and detached, some pages detached, frontispiece damaged (not through image) Contents clean £65.00
(Secondhand)
ANN ARBOR (MI) USA
Book #2091
Répertoire International de la Presse Musicale
The Musical World 1836-1865. Vol VII keyword-author index Coldstream Guards-Girardin
1997. Data processed and edited at the Center for Studies in Nineteenth-Century Music, University of Maryland, College Park. H. Robert Cohen Founding and General Editor. pp 2317-2726. Very good copy, like new.
£20.00
(Secondhand)
ANN ARBOR (MI) USA
Book #2092
Répertoire International de la Presse Musicale
The Musical World 1836-1865. Vol VIII. keyword-author index Giraud-Lully
1997. Data processed and edited at the Center for Studies in Nineteenth-Century Music, University of Maryland, College Park. H. Robert Cohen Founding and General Editor. pp 2727-3130. Very good copy, like new
£20.00
(Secondhand)
ANN ARBOR (MI) USA
Book #2093
Répertoire International de la Presse Musicale
The Musical World 1836-1865. Vol IX, keyword-author index Lumley-Pensée patriotique
1997. Data processed and edited at the Center for Studies in Nineteenth-Century Music, University of Maryland, College Park. H. Robert Cohen Founding and General Editor. pp 3131-3548. Very good copy, like new
£20.00
(Secondhand)
ANN ARBOR (MI) USA
Book #2094
Répertoire International de la Presse Musicale
The Musical World 1836-1865. Vol X, keyword-author index Pensée symphonique-Sonetto
1997. Data processed and edited at the Center for Studies in Nineteenth-Century Music, University of Maryland, College Park. H. Robert Cohen Founding and General Editor. pp 3549-3970. Very good copy, like new
£20.00
(Secondhand)
ANN ARBOR (MI) USA
Book #2095
Répertoire National de la Presse Musicale
The Musical World 1836-1865, Vol XI, keyword-author index Song-Zwiegel, Albrecht
1997. Data processed and edited at the Center for Studies in Nineteenth-Century Music, University of Maryland, College Park. H. Robert Cohen Founding and General Editor. pp 3971-4373. Very good copy, like new
£20.00
(Secondhand)
ANN ARBOR (MI) USA
Book #2089
Répertoire International de la Presse Musicale
The Musical World 1836-1865. Vol VI keyword-author index A.-Cold Water Cure.
1997. Data processed and edited at the Center for Studies in Nineteenth-Century Music, University of Maryland, College Park. H. Robert Cohen Founding and General Editor. pp1903-2316. Very good copy, like new.
£20.00
(Secondhand)
ASHBEE A
Book #1086
Lists of Payments to the King's Musick in the Reign of Charles II (1660-1685) 1981. 129pp. no illustrations. Front cover creased., contents clean £10.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
ASHBEE A
Book #1087
Records of English Court Music, Vol I (1660- 1685) 1986. 317pp. no illustrations £28.00
ASHBEE A
Book #1089
Records of English Court Music, Vol III (1625- 1649) 1988. 285pp. no illustrations £28.00
BAILEY O
Book #2018
Empire of the Song
Victorian Songs & Music
2002. 128pp, colour & b/w illustrations, complimentary CD, dust jacket.
£10.00
BAINES A
Book #1097
European & American Musical Instruments R/1983 of 1966 edition. 174pp. 824 b/w plates of bowed strings, plucked strings, woodwind, brass and percussion. £60.00
(Secondhand)
BAINES A
Book #1098
The Oxford Companion to Musical Instruments 1992. 404pp. b/w illustrations, line drawings & music examplesS in text. A dictionary of Western and non Western acoustic musical instruments. £25.00
(Secondhand)
BANACH J
Book #1099
Die Musik in den Bildenden Künsten Polens 1957. 126pp. including 8 colour & 93 b/w plates. Small tears in dust jacket, contents clean. German text. £40.00
(Secondhand)
BARCLAY R L (Editor)
Book #1103
The Care of Historic Musical Instruments 1997. 145pp. 18 b/w figures. £20.00 (Paper)
BENDIX N / FRIIS M (Editors)
Book #1043
Musa-årbog; 9 artikler 1992. 256pp. Nine articles on Danish music and instruments. b/w illustrations, music examples & line drawings in text. Danish text. £23.00 (Paper)
Bennion E
Book #2066
Antique Dental Instruments 1986. 192pp, colour and b/w illustrations, with a directory of instrument makers. Small tear (repaired) in dust jacket, good copy. £15.00
(Secondhand)
BERLIN Germany
Book #1061
Wege zur Musik 1984. 211pp. Published to comorate the re-opening of the Staatliches Institut für Musik- forschung Preußischer Kulturbesitz, colour & b/w plates. German text. £10.00
BONANNI F
Book #2087
Antique Musical Instruments and Their Players
1964. 152 Plates from Bonanni's 18th Century "Gabinetto Armonico". With a new Introduction and Captions by F Ll Rimmer and J Rimmer. Covers a little worn on the edges. Very good copy.
£10.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
BONN Germany
Book #1138
Monument für Beethoven; zur Geschichte des Beethoven-Denkmals (1845) und der frühen Beethoven- Rezeption in Bonn 1995. Exhibition Catalogue, Stadtmuseums Bonn and Beethoven-Hauses. 318pp, colour & b/w plates. German text. £25.00
BOWLES E A
Book #1147
La Practique Musicale au Moyen Age / Musical Performance in the late Middle Ages 1983. 209pp. colour & b/w plates. French & Englsh text. Dust jacket a little worn. £30.00
(Secondhand)
BROEKSTRA H
Book #2107
Alma Musica 1970, elfde druk. 222pp, b/w illustrations. Dutch text Covers a little worn, small crease in r h bottom corner £8.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
BUCHNER A
Book #1161
Musical Instruments Through The Ages c.1970. 37pp. plus 323 Colour & b/w plates. Translated by I.Urwin, Dustjacket torn & worn, contents clean. £30.00
(Secondhand)
BUCHNER A
Book #1162
Musikinstrumente der Völker 1968. 295pp. colour & b/w plates, line drawings in text. No dust jacket, boards a little soiled. German text. £30.00
(Secondhand)
BUCHNER A
Book #1897
Colour Encyclopedia of Musical Instruments 1980. Translated by S. Pellar, B.A. 351pp, colour & b/w plates. Dust jacket a little worn, contents clean £15.00
(Secondhand)
BUONAVENTURA W
Book #1163
Serpent of the Nile: Women and Dance in the Arab World 1989. 207pp. colour & b/w illustrations £40.00
NEW LISTING
BÜCKEN DR ERNST EDITOR
Book #2141
Handbuch der Musikwissenschaft.
W Heinitz - Instrumentenkunde: R Lachmann - Musik der Aussereuropäischen Völker: C Sachs - Musik der Antike: P Panoff - Altslavische Volks- und Kirchenmusik
1928, 1929, 1930. 159, 33, 32 and 31pp, colour plates tipped in, b/w illustrations and music examples in text . German text. Back board a little soiled, good copy.
£50.00
(Secondhand)
CARSE A
Book #1169
The Orchestra from Beethoven to Berlioz: a history of the Orchestra in the first half of the 19th century and of the development of orchestral baton-conducting 1946. 514pp. 3 colour & 23 b/w plates, b/w illustrations in text. Ex-libris removed, slight stains on title page. £25.00
(Secondhand)
CARSE A
Book #1170
Musical Wind Instruments 1939. 381pp. with 30 photographic plates, showing 183 instruments, 41 drawings and diagrams and 11 fingering charts. This book was a gift from Lyndesay G. Langwill to Will Jansen (1953) £35.00
(Secondhand)
CARSE A
Book #1830
Musical Wind Instruments A History of the Wind Instruments Used in European Orchestras and Wind-Bands from the Later Middle Ages up to the Present Time With an Introduction to the da Capo Edition by H Voxman. Second printing 1967, unabridged republication of the original 1939 edition. 381pp, with 30 photographic plates showing 183 instruments, 41 drawings and diagrams, and 11 fingering charts. Dust jacket scuffed and torn, contents clean. £25.00
(Secondhand)
CARSE A
Book #2057
The Orchestra in the XVIIIth Century Reprint 1950. 176pp, b/w frontispiece, graphs & music examples in text. Dustjacket soiled and torn, contents clean. £20.00
(Secondhand)
CHARNASSÉ H
Book #1173
Instruments et Musique Instrumentales 1986. 251pp. 24 b/w plates, music examples in text. French text £20.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
CÍŽEK B
Book #1977
Illustriertes Lexikon der Musikinstrumente 2005. 256pp, many coloured plates and descriptions of plucked & bowed strings, percussion, keyboard and wind instruments as well as some information on makers and their family. Many instruments illustrated are from important collections in Prag. (All participating collections are noted). German text. £15.00
CLEMENICIC R
Book #1180
Old Musical Instruments 1973. 95pp. colour & b/w plates. Dustjacket. £15.00
(Secondhand)
CLOSSON E
Book #1183
La Facture des Instruments de Musique en Belgique 1935. 108pp. 11 b/w plates. Front cover and titlepage a little soiled, good copy. French text. £45.00
(Secondhand)
CREWDSON R
Book #1939
Apollo's Swan and Lyre Five hundred years of the musicians' company 2000. 310pp, b/w illustrations. Top corners dented, contents like new. £25.00
(Secondhand)
DENIS V
Book #1215
De Muziekinstrumenten in de Nederlanden en in Italië naar hun afbeelding in de 15e-eeuwsche kunst; hun vorm en ontwikkeling 1944. 352pp. & 20 b/w plates, line drawings in text. (author's copy). Dutch text £45.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
DIAGRAM GROUP (Editors)
Book #1040
Musical Instruments of the World: An Illustrated Encyclopedia 1976. 320pp. More than 4000 b/w drawings. £28.00
(Secondhand)
DUFOURCQ N (EDITOR)
Book #2059
La Musique Des Origines A Nos Jours
Ouvrage publié en collaboration sous la direction de N Dufourcq etc.. préface de C Delvincourt.
4/1946. 592pp, 800 gravures 6 hors-text en couleur. Paper covers worn and covered in plastic, contents clean. French text.
£20.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
ELLIOTT D
Book #1258
Alligators and Music 1976. 67pp. illustrated by C.Arrowood £10.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
ELSON A
Book #2058
Orchestral Instruments and Their Use
Giving a Description of Each Instrument New Employed by Civilised Nations, a Brief Account of Its History, an Idea of the Technical and Acoustical Principles Illustrated by Its Performance, and an Explanation of Its Value and Functions in the Modern Orchestra
Boston 1903, with 15 (incl frontispiece) b/w portraits and various b/w illustrations in text.. Boards a little soiled and scuffed, a little shaken.
£20.00
(Secondhand)
ENDLER F
Book #1259
Vienna; a Guide to its Music and Musicians, foreword by Leonard Bernstein 1989. 120pp. b/w illustrations in text. £12.00
(Secondhand)
ENGEL C
Book #1260
Musical Instruments 1908, Board of Education, South Kensington, Victoria and Albert Museum. 146pp. with 78 b/w illustrations. Boards a little worn, some foxing. £15.00
(Secondhand)
GALPIN F W
Book #1274
Old English Instruments of Music: their History and Character 1965. Fourth edition, revised with supplementary notes by T.Dart. 254pp, b/w plates & line drawings in text. Dust jacket torn on spine and tatty, contents clean, overall good copy. £25.00
(Secondhand)
GEIRINGER K
Book #1277
Musical Instruments; their history from the stone age to the present day 1965. 340pp. colour frontispiece, 65 b/w plates & 14 figures in text £20.00
(Secondhand)
GÉTREAU F (Editor)
Book #1740
Musique . Images . Instruments
Revue française d'organologie et d'iconographie musicale. No. 5/2003
Musiciens, facteurs et théoriciens de la Renaissance. 279pp. b/w illustrations.
£22.00 (Paper)
GÉTREAU (EDITOR) F
Book #2064
Musique . Images . Instruments
Revue française d'organologie et d'iconographie musicale.
No 9, Les collections d'instruments de musique 2e partie
2007. 287pp, b/w illustrations
£35.00 (Paper)
GLIER & SOHN C G
Book #2113
Künstler Oellack Violinen 1926. Trade catalogue. 38pp, 12 colour photos tipped in. Very good condition, German text. £50.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
GLIER & SOHN C G
Book #2122
C G Glier & Sohn Markneukirchen (Sajonia) fundada en 1830 Lista Especial de Cuerdas de toda clase Cyrano Cuerdas 1932. Spanish version of Glier's trade catalogue of asseccories for bowed- and plucked strings. 32pp, monochrome illustrations. Spanish text. Paper covers soiled, small repaired tear in front cover, contents clean £10.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
GOURRET J
Book #2068
Encyclopédie des fabuleuses Cantatrices de l'Opera de Paris avec la collaboration de J Giraudeau. Préface de F Lesure 1981. 316pp, numerous b/w illustrations, French text. Very nice copy, dust jacket. book sellers ticket on end paper. £50.00
(Secondhand)
GROVE Sir G (Editor)
Book #1032
A DICTIONARY OF MUSIC AND MUSICIANS (A.D.1450-1889) 1890. Index to the four volumes and catalogue of articles contributed by each writer by Mrs E.R. Wodehouse. 1890. Damage on spine (rapaired with brown paper), scuffed boards, slight foxing. Uncut £20.00
(Secondhand)
GROVE Sir G (Editor)
Book #1033
A DICTIONARY OF MUSIC AND MUSICIANS (A.D.1450-1889) 1899. Vol II (improperia to plain-song) only. 769pp. b/w illustrations, line drawings & music ex.amples in text. scuffed spine, shaken, contents clean. Ex Libris J. D. Fleming and small sellers lable on inside of front board. £20.00
(Secondhand)
HAINE M
Book #2037
Musica. Les instruments dans les collections belges; Musical instruments in Belgian collections; Muziekinstrumenten in Belgische verzamelingen 1989. 214pp, colour plates. French, English and Dutch text. Good copy. £30.00
(Secondhand)
HAINE M / MEEUS N
Book #1297
Dictionnaire des facteurs d'instruments de musique en Wallonie et à Bruxelles du 9e siècle à nos jours 1986. 765pp. b/w illustrations in text. French text. £50.00
(Secondhand)
HARDING ROSAMOND E M
Book #2034
Origins of Musical Time and Expression 1938. 115pp, 26plates. Dust wrapper torn and soiled, damage to top right hand corner. paper edges stained in places, contents clean £40.00
(Secondhand)
HARRISON F / RIMMER J
Book #1307
European Musical Instruments 1964. 210pp. 248 b/w plates. Dustjacket worn, covers and contents clean. £16.00
(Secondhand)
HAWEIS H R
Book #2104
Music and Morals Longmans, Green, and Co. 1906. 21st impression, 556pp, with frontispiece portrait. Covers and spine decorated with gilt lettering and ornamentation. Illustrated by the author's wife. Some light foxing. Former owners name in red ballpoint on end paper & next page, content pages annotated in pencil. Some light water? stains on boards £10.00
(Secondhand)
HICKMANN H
Book #1322
45 siècles de Musique dans L'Egypte Ancienne 1956. 112pp. b/w plates plus 26pp. text. Large format. French text. Boards lightly soiled, contents clean £50.00
(Secondhand)
HICKMANN H
Book #2096
Miscellanea Musicologica
Extrait des Annales du Service des Antiquités de l'Égypte, T. XLVIII
Le Caire, 1953. pp 639-663, b/w illustrations and line drawings. French text. With an inscription (in ink) to Dr E Winternitz from the author on the 1st page. Papercovers damaged and very fragile front cover detached, contents good
£20.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
HINDLEY H (Editor)
Book #1049
The Larousse Encyclopedia of Music 1971. 576pp. with introduction by A.Hopkins. Colour & b/w illustrations. Dustjacket a little worn, contents clean. £20.00
(Secondhand)
HIPKINS A J
Book #2049
Musical Instruments Historic, Rare and Unique
Illustrated by a series of forty-eight plates in colours drawn by W Gibb
1921 (first published in 1888). 123 + xxiii pp, colour plates. Small on bottom edge of title page, cracked on spine, names of former owners in ink on end paper and half title, some foxing.
£110.00
(Secondhand)
HOPFNER R
Book #1334
Wiener Musikinstrumentenmacher 1766-1900: Adressenverzeichnis und Bibliographie 1999. 641pp. 12 diagrams. German text. £78.00
HÖHNE E
Book #1329
Music in Art 1965. Translated by E.Beach Moss. 19pp. text plus 46pp. colour plates. Dust jacket soiled. £8.00
(Secondhand)
JANETZKY K
Book #1351
Seriöse Kuriositäten am Rande der Instrumentenkunde: Ein heiteres Bildsachbuch 1980. 108pp. colour & b/w plates, music examples & line drawings. Dustjacket torn, clean copy. German text. £40.00
(Secondhand)
KEEPNEWS O / GRAUER B Jr
Book #1356
A Pictorial History of Jazz 282pp. b/w illustrations £10.00
(Secondhand)
KENDALL A
Book #1358
The World of Musical Instruments 1972. 128pp. colour & b/w plates. Good copy £15.00
(Secondhand)
KERMAN J
Book #1359
Musicology 1985. 255pp. £11.00
(Secondhand)
KINSKY G (Editor)
Book #1034
A History of Music in Pictures edited by G Kinsky with the co-operation of R Haas, H Schnoor and other experts 1937. 363pp With introduction by E.Blom, b/w illustrations, 3 indices. Ex-library stamps on title page with pencil annotations, half title soiled and creased, contents clean. £120.00
(Secondhand)
KINSKY G
Book #1361
Album Musicale avec collaboration de R.Haas, H.Schnoor, H.Prunières etc.... Iconographie contenant 1560 reprod. de portraits, authographes, instruments etc.. de tous les temps et de tous les pays 1930. 364pp. Frontis piece in colour, b/w ill. Titlepage detached. French text. £40.00
(Secondhand)
KRETZSCHMAR H
Book #1901
Führer durch den Konzertsaal 1920 / 1921. 3 volumes: II. Abteilung Band II Oratorien und Weltliche Chorwerke (vierte Auflage);
II. Abteilung Band I Kirchliche Werke (fünfte Auflage);
I. Abteilung Sinfonie und Suite (sechste Auflage). 691pp, 619pp, 864pp. German text. Name of former owner in ink. small format, good copies.
£15.00
(Secondhand)
KRONACH GERMANY
Book #2067
Musiker und Musik im Exlibris
Internationale Exlibris-Ausstellung
In der Kreis-und Autobibliothek Kronach, Am Schulzentrum 1, vom 5.10. bis 30.11.1984. 60pp, b/w illustrations. German text. Clean copy
£8.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
KÄLIN W R
Book #1355
Die Blasinstrumente in der Schweiz: Hersteller und Händler vom 16. Jahrhundert bis Ende des 20. Jahrhunderts 2002. 126pp. b/w illustrations. German text. £28.00
LABERTE-HUMBERT Frères
Book #2125
Violons-Violoncelles Contrebasses-Archets
Mandolines, Mandoles Guitares-Cordes
Trade catalogue c.1900. Laberte-Humbert Frères Luthiers Mirecourt (Vosges) 211pp + XVI, colour & monochrome illustrations. Boards a little scuffed on edges and corners, title page partly detached and a little soiled, contents clean. Nice copy.
£150.00
(Secondhand)
LASOCKI D / PRIOR R
Book #1375
The Bassanos: Venetian Musicians and Instrument Makers in England, 1531-1665 1995. 288pp. £40.00
LAVIGNAC A / LAURENCIE L DE LA (EDITORS)
Book #1035
Encyclopedie de la Musique: Deuxième partie, Technique Esthétique Pédagogie; Technique Instrumentale, Instruments a Vent, Instruments a Percussion, Instruments a Cordes, Instruments Automatiques 1925. 726pp. b/w illustrations, line drawings & music examples in text. French text. Stamp of former owner on inside front board, small tear in end paper, binding upside down, contents clean. £150.00
(Secondhand)
LEONARDT H
Book #1390
Der Taktmesser; Johann Nepomuk Mälzel- Ein lückenhafter Lebenslauf 1990. 255pp. b/w illustrations. German text. £22.00
(Secondhand)
MACKAY A
Book #1420
Electronic Music: The Instruments, The Music & The Musicians 1981. 124pp. colour & b/w illustrations £10.00
(Secondhand)
NEW LISTING
MACMAHON D
Book #2142
Brass, Wood-Wind and Strings
The instruments of the Orchestra
1949. xvii +101pp, b/w plates, line drawings and music examples in text. Ex library copy, boards a little worn, some ink spots on pp xii and xiii, some fingermarks. Good copy.
£8.00
(Secondhand)
MALCOLM A
Book #2100
A Treatise of Musick
Speculative, Practical, and Historical
Da Capo 1970 Unabridged reprint of 1721 first edition published in Edinburgh. Blue cloth 608pp., 6 plates. Blue cloth. Boards a little soiled, good condition
£30.00
(Secondhand)
MARCHBANK P/ MILES B
Book #1429
The Illustrated Rock Almanac; day by day Rock Culture as it happened, 366 days of births, deaths, hits, happenings... 1977. 191pp. b/w illustrations £3.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
MCCARTHY A
Book #1434
The Dance Band Era, the dancing decades from Ragtime to Swing 1910 - 1950 1982. 176pp. b/w illustrations £12.00
(Secondhand)
MOECK H (Editor)
Book #1036
Funf jahrhunderte Deutscher Musikinstrumentenbau 1987. 399pp. colour & b/w plates, line drawings in text With articles by H.Moeck, G.Joppig, J.H.van der Meer, C.Ahrens, among others. German text. £45.00
MONTAGU J
Book #1450
The World of Romantic & Modern Musical Instruments 1981. 136pp. 13 colour & 106 b/w plates. £10.00
MORALES L EDITOR
Book #2126
Domenico Scarlatti en España
Domenico Scarlatti in Spain
Proceedings of Fimte Symposia 2006-2007. 384pp, b/w illustration, line drawings, music examples and graphes. Introduction in Spanish/English; 5 articles in Spanish with an English overview and 12 in English with a Spanish overview.
£100.00 (Paper)
MUNROW D
Book #1460
Instruments of the Middle Ages and Renaissance 1976. 95pp. b/w illustrations. b/w covers, right hand bottom corner front cover and topleft hand corner back cover creased and damaged, some pages a little yellow on edges, contents clean. £10.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
NAUMANN E
Book #1461
The History of Music, Vol I & II, translated by F. Praeger, ed. by F.A.Gore Ouseley No date 1332pp. with numerous illustrations, folding plates. Decorative boards, a little scuffed on edges, some foxing right through, vol I cracked on spine. £20.00
(Secondhand)
NILOFF A
Book #1467
Instrumenten Tabelle: Reprint der Ausgabe 1908. Mit einem Vorwort von G.Joppig 1986. 8pp. plus instrument tables. No ill. Paper covers soiled. German, English & French text £15.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
OERTEL R
Book #2123
Musikinstrumente und Zubehör Oebra Qualitätsarbeit Trade catalogue c.1970. 64pp, b/w illustrations. German and English text. (duct flutes, plucked- and bowed strings and accessories). Front cover creased in two places, back cover soiled, contents clean. £6.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
OTTNER H
Book #1606
Der Wiener Instrumentenbau 1815 - 1833 1977. 172pp. Information from Journals and the archives of Vienna. Out of print. £30.00
PATTERSON A W
Book #1489
The Story of Oratorio 1902. 241pp. Music Story Series. b/w illustrations, music examples in text. Spine sunned, some foxing, contents clean. £15.00
(Secondhand)
PFRETZSCHNER G A
Book #2116
Katalog über Zupfinstrumente: Mandolinen Guitarren Lauten Banjos Ukuleles Balalaikas Zithern Zubehör G.A. Pfretzschner, Markneukirchen Sachsen c.1925. Trade catalogue. 35pp, b/w illustrations, German text. Good condition. £35.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
PFRETZSCHNER G A
Book #2117
Katalog über Violinen, Violas, Cellos, Kontrabässe und deren Zubehör
Catalogue of Violins, Violas, Violoncellos, Double Basses and their Accessories
G A Pfretzschner Markneukirchen in Sachsen c.1935.
Trade catalogue. 56pp, b/w illustrations. German and English text. Good condition
£35.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
PIERING R
Book #2118
Robert Piering Metallblasinstrumentenbau
Adorf (Vogtland) Bad Elsterstraße Nr. 55
Spezialität Zugposaunen B-Trompeten Waldhörner in bester Ausführung. Trade catalogue c.1910. 16pp, b/w illustrations. German text. Good copy
£10.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
PRAETORIUS M
Book #1902
Syntagma Musicum Band II De Organographia 1619 Faksimile-Nachdruck herausgegeben von W. Gurlitt
2/1964. 236pp + 42 b/w plates. German text. Good copy
£25.00
(Secondhand)
PULVER J
Book #1875
A Biographical Dictionary of Old English Music 1927. 537pp, b/w frontispiece. Boards and spine worn, some foxing. £30.00
(Secondhand)
RIEMANN Dr. H
Book #1512
Musik-Lexikon 1894. 1210pp. German text. Damage to boards & spine, shaken, name of former owner on end paper, some staining on titlepage. £40.00
(Secondhand)
ROSSELLI J
Book #1521
Music & Musicians in nineteenth-century Italy 1991. 160pp. 23 b/w plates. £20.00
RUEGER C
Book #1522
Musikinstrument und Dekor: Kostbarkeiten Europäischer Kulturgeschichte 1982. 166pp. including 97pp. of colour & b/w plates. German text. £10.00
(Secondhand)
SACHS C
Book #1526
The History of Musical Instruments 1968. 505pp. 24 b/w plates, line drawings in text. Dustjacket worn. £30.00
(Secondhand)
SAINSBURY J S (EDITOR)
Book #1829
A Dictionary of Musicians From the Earliest Times
with an introduction by H G Farmer
Reprint edition 1966, an unabridged republication of the first edition published in London in 1825. 2 volumes: 401 and 561pp. Dust jackets a little soiled and scuffed, small tear, contents clean.
£50.00
(Secondhand)
SALMEN W
Book #1042
Musik und Tanz zur Zeit Kaiser Maximilian I 1992. 200pp.Conference from 21 - 22 October 1989 in Innsbruck. 31pp. b/w illustrations, music examples in text. German text £25.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
SAUERLANDT M
Book #1530
Die Musik in fünf Jahrhunderten der Europäischen Malerei; 1450 - 1850 1922. 168pp. b/w plates plus introduction & index. German text. Slight foxing, very good copy £50.00
(Secondhand)
SCHAAL R
Book #1532
Musiktitel aus fünf Jahrhunderten: Eine Dokumentation zur typographischen und künstlerischen Gestaltung und Entwicklung der Musikalien 1972. 250pp. including 214pp. b/w plates. Dustjacket torn. German text. £15.00
(Secondhand)
SCHUSTER GEBRÜDER
Book #2120
Gebrüder Schuster Markneukirchen Sachsen
Fabrik und Export von Musikinstrumenten und Saiten Gegründet 1854
c.1930 Katalog Nr. 70. Trade Catalogue. 271pp, b/w illustrations. German text. (bowed strings; plucked strings; woodwind; brasswind; percussion; free reed; accessories etc.)Some water staines front board and along top edge back board. Good copy
£150.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
SECKERSON E
Book #2086
The Illustrated Lives of the Great Composers
Mahler
1984. 150pp, b/w illustrations. Slight crease in top right corner front cover. Good copy
£10.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
SIMEONE N
Book #1541
Paris: A Musical Gazetteer 2000. 299pp. b/w illustrations in text. £26.00
STARKIE W
Book #1547
Spain: A Musician's Journey through time and space, Vol I & II 1958. Volume I. 192pp. plus 16pp. b/w plates, Volume II. 137pp. plus 32pp. b/w plates. Colour & b/w plates, music examples in text. Foxing on covers, contents clean. £100.00
(Secondhand)
STRADNER G
Book #1549
Spielpraxis und Instrumentarium um 1500 dargestellt an Sebastian Virdung's "Musica Getutscht" (Basel 1511) 1983. 469pp & 154pp. b/w illustrations, line drawings & music examples in text. 2 volumes. German text. Covers lightly worn. £30.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
Tiersot J
Book #2105
La Musique aux Temps Romatiques 1930 Librairie Félix Alcan. 186pp, avec 12 planches hors text. French text. Very good condition £20.00
(Secondhand)
TOFFOLO S
Book #1559
Strumenti Musicali a Venezia; nella storia e nell'arte dal XIV al XVIII secolo 1995. 155pp. including 16pp. colour & 42pp. b/w plates. Italian text £30.00 (Paper)
NEW LISTING
TULLBERG TRANSLATOR H
Book #2139
The Manufacture of Musical Instruments 1975, (8) + 7pp + 32 plates. Translation of the "Lutherie" section of Diderot & d'Alembert. 3 small tears in wrappers, lightly worn edges, light yellowing of some of the pages, contents clean. French and English text. Folio £20.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
VAN BAAK GRIFFIOEN R
Book #2060
Jacob van Eyck's der Fluyten Lust-Hof (1644-c1655) 1991 Muziekhistorische Monografieën 13, editor A J Gierveld. 467pp, b/w illustrations and music examples in text. Like new £35.00
(Secondhand)
VETH C
Book #1578
Muziek en Musici in de Caricatuur 218p. plus index, monochrome & b/w illustrations, line drawings in text. Dutch text. Boards worn, spine and backboard loose and detached, some foxing. £35.00
(Secondhand)
VOLEK T / JARES S
Book #1580
Dejiny Ceské Hudby v Obrazech/ Geschichte der Tschechischen Musik in Bildern/ The History of Czech Music in Pictures 1977. 457pp. incl. 17 colour & 354 b/w plates. Czech, German & English text. £30.00
(Secondhand)
VOORHEES J L
Book #1581
The Development of Woodwind Fingering Systems in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries 2003. 230pp. line drawings in text. An important study £35.00 (Paper)
WINTERNITZ E
Book #1594
Musical Instruments of the Western World 1966. 259p., 51 tipped in colour plates + 2p. colour- & many b/w plates. Dustjacket torn & tatty. £90.00
WOODCROFT R Editor
Book #1408
Patents for Inventions: Abridgements of Specifications relating to Music & Musical Instruments, A.D. 1694-1866 1984 Facsimile of 1871 Edition. 520pp. with abridgements of all 740 English patents issued before 1867. £27.00


Enlarge Photo

^ Back to top