Miscellaneous"NEW LISTING" is for books added in the past three months |
Total Records Found 17 |
|
|
|
| SORT BY : Date Added | Surname (Default) |
Old & New Books |
| Author | Details | Price |
|---|---|---|
NEW LISTING MAHILLON V CH Book #2360 |
Catalogue Descriptif & Analytique du Musee Instrumental du Conservatoire Royal de Bruxelles precede d'un essai de classification methodique de tous les instruments anciens et modernes Gand typographie C. Annoot-Braeckman 1880. 395pp Paper covers dirty & tatty, part of spine missing, part of half title missing, p29, 3 small holes (insects), fringed losses to pp31-48, some foxing but despite outer appearance the text is clean. French text |
£50.00
(Paper) (Secondhand) |
NEW LISTING COUESNON & Cie Book #2361 |
Catalogue - Guide Couesnon & Cie Nouvelle Edition After 1918 as a type note has been tipped in (on the inside front wrapper) announcing "Taxe de Luxe", which was introduced in March 1918 296pp, lavishly illustrated a few in colour but mostly b/w. A little cloth bubbling to front board, cracked on spine , pp 254-255 and 270-271 stuck together and pp 267-268 lacking. Contents good French text |
£100.00
(Paper) (Secondhand) |
NEW LISTING EWERS Editor H H Book #2356 |
Musik im Bild 2.Auflage Munchen und Leipzig Georg Muller (1912?) Begleitender Text von J F Poritzky. 50 Tafeln in heliogravure (photo gravure) und 73 Textillustrationen. 128pp + 50 Linen spine partly detached , corners bumped, back board sunned, contents good. German text |
£30.00
(Secondhand) |
NEW LISTING DE WIT P Book #2358 |
Perlen aus dee Instrumenten-Sammlung von Paul De Wit, Leipzig Pearls from the Instrument Collection of Paul DeWit, Leipzig (Saxony) Perles de la Collection d'Instruments de Paul De Wit, Leipzig (Saxe) 1892. Oblong 4to. Loose-leaf title and 16 colour photolithography plates. Seperate bound 14pp text in German, French and English. Original red velvet portfolio with colour cover illustration and fancy brass corner fittings, gilt cut edges. Some staining & foxing on text title page A rare, beautifully produced deluxe edition of the important collection catalog. The plates show the finest pieces in the Leipzig Museum of Musical Instruments, founded by the Dutch-born cellist Paul de Wit (1852-1925). |
£450.00
(Secondhand) |
NEW LISTING COUESNON & Cie Book #2359 |
GUIDE COUESNON, Catalogue Pochette Couesnon & Cie 1912-1915, Manufacture Generale d'Instruments de Musique Cuivre, Bois, Lutherie, Pianos, Harmoniums Machine Parlantes, Accessoires Divers 8°, 282pp, coloured frontispiece, a few but mostly b/w illustrations of the merchandise sold by Couesnon. Green linen grubby cardboard wrappers; front board, frontispiece & title piece loose, part of spine missing, cracked on spine, pp 159-162, 249 & 250 are missing and replaced by photocopies. French text |
£50.00
(Paper) (Secondhand) |
NEW LISTING Karp Editor Cary Book #2355 |
The Conservation and Technology of Musical Instruments. A Bibliographic Supplement to Art and Archaeology Technical Abstracts, Volume 28, Number 3. Marina del Rey, CA: The Getty Conservation Institute, 1992. 236 pp. Marina del Rey, CA: The Getty Conservation Institute, 1992. 237 pp. Light shelf wear, small crease in r h bottom corner. Contents clean |
£20.00
(Paper) (Secondhand) |
NEW LISTING HARDING ROSAMOND E M Book #2348 |
Origins of Musical Time and Expression 1st edition 1938. xi + 115pp Contents: I The Metronome and its Precursors + 3 appendixes (35pp) II Studies in the Imitation of Musical Instruments by other Instruments and Voices (45pp) III The Pitch Pipe in England (4pp) IV On the Origin and History of the Forte and Piano, the Crescendo and Diminuendo (24pp) 26 b/w plates. Linen boards with gilt lettering on spine. On end sheet name of former owner (Amy Moran, Australian address) in red ink & small sellers label (also Australian). Very light foxing here and there but on the whole a very good clean copy. |
£25.00
(Secondhand) |
BUCHNER A Book #2331 |
Musical Instruments Through The Ages translated by UIris Urwin 1961 Designed and produced by Artia for Batchworth Press Limited, 1st English edition. xv + 38pp text. Unpaginated plates (mostly b/w) with 323 images of instruments and iconography. No dust jacket. Fairly clean linen boards, bumped on corners and spine, signature in ink and small sellers label on end paper, contents clean |
£15.00
(Secondhand) |
Worshipful Company of Musicians London Book #2322 |
Handbook of the worshipful company of musicians. 3rd edition 1915 vii + 133pp. Frontispiece, arms of the company, plus 29 plates. Linen boards with gilt vignette and (damaged) paper (library?) label on spine. Boards a little worn and scuffed. Cut pages, gilt top edge, foxing throughout. Binding tight. |
£45.00
(Secondhand) |
BLAZEKOVIC Z EDITOR Book #2294 |
Music in Art International Journal for Music Iconography Vol. XL, no. 1-2 Spring-Fall 2015 RCMI New York. Neoclassical Reverberations of Discovering Antiquity. Selected papers presented at the twelfth symposium of the ICTM study group on the Iconography of the Performing Arts. Istituto per I Bene Musicali in Piemonte, Turin, 6-9 October 2014 347pp, b/w illustrations. Mostly in English, two papers in Italian. Paper covers a little worn on spine, light crease in front cover, contents like new |
£25.00
(Paper) (Secondhand) |
GALPIN F W Book #2255 |
Old English Instruments of Music Their History and Characters 1965 Methuen & Co Ltd London, fourth edition, revised with supplementary notes by Thurston Dart. 254pp, b/w illustrations in text. Except for some small remnants of cellotape and a couple of small stains on end paper, like new. |
£20.00
(Secondhand) |
KINSKY G (Editor) Book #1034 |
A History of Music in Pictures edited by G Kinsky with the co-operation of R Haas, H Schnoor and other experts With introduction by E.Blom, 1st edition, 1930. XIV + 363pp, coloured frontis piece depicting Ludwig van Beethoven, lavishly illustrated in b/w. 3 indices. Top edge gilt. Ex-library, usual stamps + library stamp in ink on title page, half title grubby and creased, pp VII - IX repairs to paper, corners bumped, top & bottom of spine scuffed, contents clean |
£23.00
(Secondhand) |
BERLIN Germany Book #1061 |
Wege zur Musik 1984. 211pp. Published to comorate the re-opening of the Staatliches Institut fur Musik- forschung Preussischer Kulturbesitz, colour & b/w plates. German text. |
£9.00
|
BANACH J Book #1099 |
Die Musik in den Bildenden Künsten Polens 1957. 126pp. including 8 colour & 93 b/w plates.Tatty dust jacket, contents clean. Inscription in ink on half title. German text. |
£10.00
(Secondhand) |
PARIS CNRS Book #1173 |
Instruments et Musique Instrumentale Textes reunis et presents par Helene Charnasse avec la collaboration de Laurence Helleu 1986. 251pp. 24 b/w plates, music examples in text. French text. Out of print. Covers slightly darkened with light shelf wear, contents fine. |
£15.00
(Paper) (Secondhand) |
GALPIN F W Book #1274 |
Old English Instruments of Music: their History and Character. With one hundred and two illustrations 1910 1st edition, Methuen & Co Ltd London. 327pp, b/w plates & line drawings in text. The Antiquary's books. No dust jacket. Ex library book with usual (imprinted) library stamps, not affecting contents. Boards and spine grubby, spine worn at top & bottom edge, with damage to cloth where library number has been removed. Bumped corners, cracked and shaken on spine. Little foxing and discoloured cut edges. Contents good. |
£25.00
(Secondhand) |
MACKAY A Book #1420 |
Electronic Music: The Instruments, The Music & The Musicians 1981. 124pp. colour & b/w illustrations |
£15.00
|
